The Story Of Greedy And Pok-Pok

Yes well, we have two new pets, their names are Greedy and Pok-Pok...and, well, they're chickens. Or better yet, we had two new pets, until they escaped from rehab this morning, a.k.a. our empty swiming pool. But we're not worried, Greedy and Pok-Pok are stuipid, they'll come back. They've done it before, like the time I chaught them in the house and beat the cacca out of them (I mean literally), they still came back.
You see, Greedy and Pok-Pok seem to be wild chickens.
We don't know that for sure, but they have been invading our garden for the past months and apparently the whole neighborhood too. Harahumph!
So yeseterday morning, I walk into the kitchen and Eman's like, "We chaught the chickens we chaught the chickens!"
I was like "whatever", till Jordan told me the same thing, and I saw Greedy and Pok-Pok in a box right there in the kitchen. Oh yay! Now we have chickens and cats!
They were christend by Eman a few hours later, who seems to have taken onto himself the role of Godfather. Greedy is short and fat, Pok-Pok is tall and skinny and like's jumping (if you go on Mishu's blog, we have viedo footage). we keept them in the box all day and feed them a few crusts of bread until throwing them in the pool for bedtime and exercise.
And well, this morning they were gone.
But they'll be back.
Greedy is always hungry.
P.S. True story.


Well, Ozie went training today (mind you, she's a very talented gymnast, but that's not my point). And well, of course, when it's time to pick her up, our only car still at home decides to give up the ghost. Not cool. How's she gonna get home?
But hakuna matata, brilliant ideas are forthcoming!!!
Esy will take the bike and go to her training place to pick her up!
Ummm...I guess if it's for poor Ozie, stuck out there all alone. Yep, I pick up the bike, all bundled up against the night wind, and set out on my quest.
So everything's fine just about to the moment when I'm almost in town, and then...ring, ring!
Me: Hello?
Non-identifed home member: Hey Esy, you can come home, Ozie's trainer is gonna take her back.
Me: What???
Non-identified home member: Umm yeah. You heard me right?
Me: But I just got here!
Non-identifed home member: Oh, well, you'll just have to...
Me: Click.
Beep, beep, beep.

Yes, I hung up on them, as pissed as I was, and turned my bike around in a huff, and began the treak upwards. (It's no small distance, those of you who've been here know.) And unfourtunately, I am not at all used to biking, I'm just fine with walking, but not biking, so ow. And the effect was enhanced by the fact that I was on an undersized bike with no air in the tires.
But I made it home.
Talking to yourself helps.
I have a sudden urge to accquire books, by whatever means possible. Anybody up for a belated Christmas gift??


When your head and your heart are pulling in two opposite directions so furiously they are ripping your soul apart, which way do you follow?
When you're so tired it hurts to breath, and yet sleep eludes you, are sleeping pills ethical?
When the changes you've been trying to make for three years aren't happening, is giving up allowed?
Why are tears equated with sorrow? Dry eyes are much more despairing.
Is being afraid someone won't remember you a good reason not to call the person who means the world to you?
Is hate really a reason, or just and excuse not to live?
But anyways, I'm blabbering. Shut me up.


Yeah, I haven't been blogging for lack of interesting happenings. I can promise though, that in Febuary some fun things will start appearing on this blog, don't give up on me just yet. Whatever, for now, be statisfied to know that I must do a lot of school these days. So pray for me that my brain doesn't explode and die.
P.S. Aren't we a good looking family??
(I was only 15 there...sigh, if only...)